ESAT score converter

Is 17/27 good? UAT-UK publishes no fixed raw-mark-to-scaled-score formula or table, so 17/27 has no single official score.

What do you have?

Scaled score

Enter your marks

Every mark, Mathematics 1

Scaled score estimates for Mathematics 1, every mark out of 27
MarksOur estimateOld-paper methodItem-model methodRange
0/271.01.01.01.0 to 1.0
1/271.01.01.01.0 to 1.2
2/271.01.01.01.0 to 2.0
3/271.21.01.31.0 to 2.5
4/271.41.01.71.0 to 2.8
5/271.81.42.11.0 to 3.1
6/272.11.72.41.0 to 3.4
7/272.42.12.61.4 to 3.6
8/272.72.42.91.7 to 3.8
9/272.92.73.12.1 to 4.0
10/273.12.93.32.4 to 4.2
11/273.43.23.62.7 to 4.4
12/273.73.53.82.9 to 4.6
13/273.93.74.03.2 to 4.8
14/274.13.94.23.4 to 5.0
15/274.34.24.43.5 to 5.2
16/274.64.54.63.7 to 5.5
17/274.84.74.83.9 to 5.7
18/275.05.05.04.1 to 6.0
19/275.35.35.34.3 to 6.2
20/275.65.65.54.5 to 6.5
21/275.96.05.84.8 to 6.8
22/276.26.36.15.0 to 7.3
23/276.66.76.45.3 to 8.1
24/277.17.36.85.7 to 8.7
25/277.88.17.46.2 to 9.0
26/278.58.78.27.0 to 9.0
27/279.09.09.08.1 to 9.0

Your ESAT plan, in three taps

When do you sit the ESAT?
Your modules
Hours a week

ESAT Pro

303 lessons, 5,103 original questions and 75 timed module papers.

Paying adds

  • Every lesson
  • The full question bank
  • All module papers
  • Mia on every question

£199one payment

Score 7.0 or your money back. Finish the course and 10 timed mocks before your exam. Claim within 30 days of your result. Conditions

By paying you agree to our Terms and get access straight away, which ends your 14-day cancellation right.
See everything in the course

Apple Pay, Google Pay, Klarna or card
One payment. No VAT is charged. Access until 31 January 2028.

Questions people ask

Is 17/27 good?

UAT-UK publishes no fixed raw-mark-to-scaled-score formula or table, so 17/27 has no single official score. Our estimate for 17/27 in Mathematics 1 is 4.8, a little above the middle of the 2026-entry field.

What do 4.5 and 7.0 mean?

UAT-UK sets each year's scale so that the median October candidate scores 4.5 and the October 90th percentile scores 7.0. Across both sittings the figures differ by module: for 2026 entry, Mathematics 1 was 4.4 at the median and 6.7 at the 90th percentile. They are not pass marks, cut-offs or offer odds.

Does the same raw mark always give the same scaled score?

No. Scores are equated for each module and each paper, so the same mark can scale higher on a harder paper and lower on an easier one. That is why the converter's number is an estimate.

Does Cambridge have an ESAT cut-off?

Cambridge publishes no ESAT cut-off. Its released 2025 data shows offers across a wide range of scores: 24.5% of Engineering applicants whose modules averaged 6.0 to 6.9 received one. The Cambridge tool shows every band.

Does Imperial have an ESAT cut-off?

Imperial publishes no ESAT pass mark. Its 2025 dashboard shows outcomes by department and score, and offer rates at the same score differ a lot between departments. The Imperial tool shows them.

Which past papers can I convert exactly?

Only papers with a published table. For the 2023 NSAA and ENGAA, the official Cambridge tables convert raw marks exactly; use the NSAA and ENGAA converter. No ESAT paper has a published table.

See how it works

Keep going

How we work this out

What it does

Enter your marks out of 27 in any module for an estimated scaled score, or find where an official score sits among 2026-entry candidates.

Any ESAT module: Mathematics 1, Mathematics 2, Physics, Chemistry or Biology. Either marks out of 27 from a practice paper, or an official scaled score from 1.0 to 9.0. Percentiles compare with 2026-entry candidates, who sat in October 2025 or January 2026.

Method

  1. UAT-UK publishes no table from marks to scaled scores: each paper is scaled on its own after the test. So for marks we run two open methods and give one estimate from them.
  2. Old-paper method: your share of the marks (19/27 is 70%) is carried to the same share of the 20 marks on the matching 2023 NSAA or ENGAA section, and read off that paper's official conversion table. Where a module matches several sections we take the middle answer, and the range allows for scoring 2 marks higher or lower.
  3. Item-model method: UAT-UK publishes how ability becomes a scaled score for each module (Mathematics 1 in 2025-26: 4.072 + 1.057 x ability). The difficulty of the 27 questions is not published, so we try nine made-up papers, easier to harder and narrower to wider, and convert your mark on each.
  4. Our estimate is the average of the two methods, to one decimal place like an official score, because they rest on different evidence and neither is clearly better. Mathematics 2 uses the item-model method alone, because no 2023 paper matches it closely. Both figures and the full range across them are listed with each result in this section.
  5. For a scaled score, we draw a straight line between UAT-UK's printed 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile scores. Mathematics 1 5.5 sits between 5.3 (75th) and 6.7 (90th): 75 + 0.2 / 1.4 x 15 = 77.1, about the 77th percentile.

Published figures

The published ESAT score distribution

Each module’s 1.0 to 9.0 scores.

2026 entry: scores at each percentile, checked 26 September 2026
Module and sittingCandidates25thMedian75th90th
Mathematics 1, both sittings14,1933.64.45.36.7
Mathematics 1, October10,1163.64.55.67.0
Mathematics 1, January4,0773.64.14.75.4
Mathematics 2, both sittings12,1133.34.25.46.5
Mathematics 2, October8,0823.64.55.77.0
Mathematics 2, January4,0312.93.74.65.4
Physics, both sittings11,2903.04.15.36.5
Physics, October7,7173.44.55.67.0
Physics, January3,5732.53.44.65.5
Chemistry, both sittings3,1463.54.55.77.0
Chemistry, October2,8143.54.55.77.0
Chemistry, January3322.53.54.75.7
Biology, both sittings1,5473.24.55.77.0
Biology, October1,5313.24.55.77.0
Biology, January16not published

Sources

Checked .

© 2026 ESATGenius. Independent of the universities and test providers.Uni Admissions Prep Ltd, trading as UniGenius. Company 17325935. support@unigenius.co.ukPrivacy